Indiana Rental Properties: Safe Drinking Water Rules
[…] For most tenants, water is supplied by a public utility, which is strictly regulated by IDEM. However, some rural properties may use private wells, and landlords in these settings have additional responsibilities for ensuring safe water.
Landlord Responsibilities
- Ensure all plumbing delivers potable (safe to drink) water
- Maintain pipes, fixtures, and supply lines in good working condition
- Comply with state and local health codes and water safety rules
- For well water, test the supply if contamination is suspected
According to Indiana Code Section 32-31-8-5(a), landlords must “deliver the rental premises to a tenant in compliance with applicable health and housing codes.” Unsafe water can be considered a code violation.
Common Drinking Water Issues
- Discolored, foul-smelling, or odd-tasting water
- Visible debris or sediment in water
- Lead, bacteria, or chemical contamination (often found with aging pipes or private wells)